National Awards in Excellence For Women-Owned Business Announced

WBENC Names 14 Women Leaders From Regions Across U.S. as Women’s Business Enterprise Stars

(Washington, D.C.) Monday December 14

Each year the Women's Business Enterprise National Council (WBENC), the leader in women’s business development, honors 14 exemplary women business leaders with the nation's premier award for excellence in small business leadership—the WBE Star Award.  

The 2016 WBENC WBE Stars are selected by WBENC's 14 Regional Partner Organizations (RPOs), which process WBENC's world-class certification, in addition to providing skills- and business-building programs in their respective regions.

“WBENC’s 14 WBE Stars are exceptional leaders who are forging new ways to deliver value to their customers and their communities,” said Pamela Prince-Eason, President and CEO of WBENC. “They illustrate the powerful contributions that women’s businesses make to the economic growth of this nation.”

The WBE Stars listed below will be honored at an award ceremony and gala during WBENC’s annual Summit & Salute on March 22 to 24, 2016 at the Phoenix Convention Center in Arizona. WBENC’s Summit & Salute is sponsored by Accenture, EY, and Ampcus, and in addition to honoring these successful women business owners, the event is a two-day event providing vital access to the thought leaders, elevating senior-level networking opportunities, and providing business intelligence that enables sustainable growth for WBENC-Certified WBEs.

The following women business leaders are the 2016 WBENC WBE Stars:

{in alphabetical order}

Camille Austin


Elite Roofing Services, Inc.

RPO: Women's Business Development Council of Florida

Michelle Bell


1st Choice, LLC

RPO: Women Presidents' Educational Organization- DC

Doreen Blades


US Eco Products Corporation

RPO: Center for Women & Enterprise

Linda Boasmond


Cedar Concepts Corporation

RPO: Women's Business Development Center- Chicago

Rose Ann DaRe


Hydro Dyne Inc

RPO: Ohio River Valley Women's Business Council

Debbie Drury


Market Doctors Direct

RPO: Women's Business Enterprise Alliance

Joan LaGrasse


Imagen, LLC

RPO: Women's Business Enterprise Council South

Jennifer Maier


Women's Distribution Services

RPO: Greater Women's Business Council

Margaret Marcucci


Coranet Corp

RPO: Women Presidents' Educational Organization- NY

Carrie Martinez


CM Productions, Inc.

RPO: Women's Business Council- Southwest

Susan Munro


Hybrid Collective

RPO: Women's Business Enterprise Council- West

Carol Philp


CPI Creative

RPO: Women's Business Enterprise Council PA, DE, sNJ

Serafina Schorer


RIM Custom Racks

RPO: Great Lakes Women's Business Council

Kelly Sparks


VMG/ studio520

RPO: Astra Women's Business Alliance


For more information, including interviews, videos, and images with the WBE Stars, please contact the WBENC Press Office at press@wbenc.org.


Founded in 1997, WBENC is the leading third-party certifier of businesses owned and operated by women, with more than 12,000 WBENC-Certified WBEs. WBENC certification is accepted by more than 1,000 corporations representing America’s most prestigious brands, in addition to many states, cities and other entities. Throughout the year, WBENC and its 14 Regional Partner Organizations provide opportunities for interactions between more than 650 member corporations, government agencies and thousands of certified WBEs at business building events and other forums. WBENC is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization that seeks and accepts donations from corporations, foundations and individuals that support its mission and programs. For more information, please go to www.wbenc.org.


These successful entrepreneurs, all WBENC-Certified Women's Business Enterprises (WBEs), are leaders in their local business communities and respective fields and an inspiration to women business owners across the country.

  • Imelda Alejandrino, CEO, AP42, Inc.
  • Alison Chung, President, ALC TeamWerks, Inc.
  • Julie Garcia, Ph.D., President, Action Service Corporation
  • Angelica Garcia-Dunn, President, AIM Over-The-Road, LLC
  • Janie Goldberg, President, OmniSource Marketing Group, Inc.
  • Vivian Isaak, President, Magnum Group, Inc.
  • Kelly Kolar, Principal, Kolar Design Inc.
  • Teresa Lawrence, President, Delta Personnel, Inc.
  • Lily Otieno, CEO, Infinity Business Solutions
  • Rachel Sanchez, CEO, Prestige Maintenance USA, Ltd
  • Hallie Satz, CEO, HighRoad Press, LLC
  • Jacqueline Smith, President, New Kent Coatings, Inc.
  • Elizabeth Tucker, Founder, KNF&T Staffing Resources Inc.
  • Kittie Watson, Ph.D., President, Innolect Inc.
  • Judith Anderson, CEO Identity Systems, Inc.
  • Nancy Balkcom, President MySupplies
  • Lisa Michele Chretien, President EventMover, Inc.
  • Jacqueline Cleary, CEO Atlas Data Systems, LLC
  • Peggy Del Fabbro, CEO M. Davis & Sons, Inc.
  • Lili Hall, President/CEO KNOCK, Inc.
  • Jane Henry, President Xcution, Inc.
  • Jennifer Jeansonne, CEO Eagle Consulting, LLC
  • Barbara Levine, CEO Exam Coordinators Network
  • Royalyn Reid, President Consumer & Market Insights, LLC
  • Kim Sherrie Sawyer, President & General Counsel The Locator Services Group Ltd.
  • Elizabeth Schmidt, CEO Atlas Tool, Inc.
  • Karen Sutter, President Sutter Design, Inc.
  • Barbara I. Wichmann, CEO ARTEMIA Communications, Inc
  • Diana Clemente, Big Apple Car, Inc.
  • Cristina Didone, CD Language Solutions, Inc.
  • Jamie Fletcher, Mach 1 Global Services, Inc.
  • Theresa Ghafari, G-TECH Services, Inc.
  • Bev Gray, Exhibit Edge, Inc.
  • Arlene Inch, TransPak, Inc
  • Keeli Jernigan, Trans-Expedite, Inc.
  • Joyce Landry, Landry & Kling, Inc.
  • Judith Maloy, Polaris Direct
  • Heather Sanderson, Overture Premiums & Promotions, LLC
  • Mary Singer, CRG Sustainable Solutions & Commercial Realty Group
  • Cindy Towers, JuriSolutions, Inc.
  • Geraldine Walker, Walker Transfer, Inc.
  • Traci Williams, Crescent Construction Services, LLC
  • Julie Auslander, cSubs
  • Carmen Castillo, SDI International Corp
  • Cathi Coan, Techway Services
  • Mary Fox Donnelly, Encompass Elements, Inc
  • Hannah Kain, Alom Technologies
  • Lianne Lami, Bocci Engineering
  • Patti Massey, MYCA Group, Inc.
  • Mary Moslander, LiveHealthier
  • Mary Parker, ALL(n)1 Security Services, Inc
  • Kathryn Petty, White Lion Tea
  • Cassandra Sanford, Kelly Mitchell
  • Juli Sinnett, Swervepoint
  • Lynn Tilton, DURA and Global Automotive (Patriarch Partners)
  • Lee Youngblood, McIntyre & Youngblood
  • Candice Bennett, Candice Bennett & Associates, Inc.
  • Rebecca Boenigk, Neutral Posture, Inc.
  • Lorelei Carobolante, G2nd Systems, LLC
  • Sharon Castillo, SB Services, Inc.
  • Pam Curry, One Safe Place Media Corp
  • Rosalie Edson, Meadows Office Furniture Co.
  • Floriza Genautis, Management Business Solutions
  • Angie Hollerich, Brass Ring Productions, Ltd.
  • Monique Honaman, ISHR Group
  • Patty Klein, A-Plus Meetings & Incentives
  • Michele McHenry, Laser Lab, Inc
  • Janell McGill, Milligan Events
  • Janice Migliore, PALCO
  • Beth Williams, Roxbury Technology Corp.
  • LaSonya Berry, McPherson, Berry and Associates, Inc.
  • Jennifer Collins, The Event Planning Group
  • Kari Heistad, Culture Coach International
  • Kimberly Holstein, Kim & Scott's Gourmet Pretzels
  • Sandy Hunter, Hunter Hawk, Inc.
  • Denise Kanaar, D & D Logistics LLC
  • Julie Levi, Progressive Promotions, Inc.
  • Katherine Mlakar, The Millcraft Paper Company
  • Sue Pistone, Sue Pistone & Associates
  • Terri Quinton, Q2 Marketing Group
  • Claudette Stroble, Orlando Conference Management Group, Inc.
  • Laurie Travis, LTevention
  • Michele Vignes, Universal Personnel, LLC
  • Judith Zimmermann, Artcraft & Foremost, Inc.
  • Alma Abdul-Hadi Jadallah, Ph.D., Kommon Denominator, Inc.
  • Dana Chryst, The Jay Group
  • Pamela Hardy, Owe No Man Marketing, LLC
  • Kayhan Hellriegel, Kayhan International, Ltd.
  • Sandra L. James, Private Eyes, Inc.
  • Patricia Rodriguez Christian, CRC Group, Inc.
  • Marlene Kelly, Exhibits South
  • Cheryl W. Snead, Banneker Industries, Inc.
  • Janice Pellar, EMCO Technologies
  • Lisa Torcasio, Torcasio Sales & Marketing, Inc.
  • April Stremming, April's Images & Productions
  • Katherin Nukk-Freeman, Nukk-Freeman & Cerra, P.C.
  • Amelia Rodriguez, Vocalink Language Services
  • Christina Fischer, The Fischer Group
  • Michelle Boggs, McKinley Marketing Partners
  • Julie Copeland, Arbill Safety Products
  • Lori Davis, RIG-CHEM, Inc.
  • Lynne Marie Finn, Superior Staff Resources, Inc.
  • Carolyn Gable, New Age Transportation, Distribution & Warehousing Inc.
  • Margarita Gonzalez, AccuBANKER
  • Michele Finn Johnson, Artemis Consulting Group, Inc.
  • Sandy Lish, The Castle Group, Inc.
  • Olsa Martini, Olsa Resources, Inc.
  • Pamela O'Rourke, ICON Information Consultants, LP
  • Roxann Patrick, Designed Solutions Group, Inc.
  • Andra Rush, Rush Trucking
  • Nancy Williams, ASAP
  • Kathy White, Facilitech Inc.
  • Tara Abraham, Accel, Inc.
  • Sarah Bates, New Technology Steel
  • Phyllis Godwin, Granite City Electric Supply Co.
  • Lynn J. Griffith, Welcome Florida
  • Janice Hamilton, JMH Education Marketing, Inc.
  • Lisa Hanlon, TelTech Communications, LLC
  • Dawn Magnan, n8 Solutions
  • Sheri Orlowitz, Shan Industries, LLC
  • Kanchana Raman, Avion Systems, Inc.
  • Julia Rhodes, Kleenslate Concepts
  • Judy Ritter, Ritter Contracting
  • Deborah M. Sawyer, Environmental Design International, Inc.
  • Karin Stevens, Edelweiss Enterprises, Inc.
  • Gail Warrior Lawrence, The Warrior Group
  • Maureen Beal, National Van Lines, Inc.
  • Sheila Benson, Employment Screen Services
  • Billie Bryant Schultz, CESCO, Inc.
  • Sandra Davis, Applied Computer Solutions
  • Annette Fabozzi, Island Computer Products, Inc.
  • Sandra Floyd, Outsource Consulting Services, Inc.
  • Terri Hall, Doubletake Studios, Inc.
  • Trish Karter, Dancing Deer Baking Company
  • Cara Shelton-Kass, Hi-Tech Imaging
  • Patrice Kouvas, AVI Foodsystems
  • Brenda Loube, Corporate Fitness Works
  • Maureen O'Connor, LEM Products, Inc.
  • Connie Rankin, Customized Real Estate Services, Inc.
  • Beverly Wall, Languages International
  • Sharon Cannarsa, Systrand Manufacturing Corp.
  • Loreley DeGeorge, Daystar Promotions, Inc
  • Valerie Freeman, Imprimis Group, Inc.
  • Cynthia Johnson, Johnson & Associates Business Interiors Incorporated
  • Elizabeth Kearney, Ph.D., Kearney & Associates: The Experts' Alliance
  • Mercedes LaPorta, Mercedes Electric Supply, Inc.
  • Regina Mellinger, Primary Services, L.P.
  • Nancy Michaels, Impression Impact
  • Frances Mills, Cajun Treats
  • Carol Muszynski, Eighth Day Design
  • Caroline Simmons Nault, Exhibits South
  • Sheila Hale Ogle, MRPP, Inc.
  • Lisa M. Witomski, T. Frank McCall's, Inc.
  • Barbara Woyak, Future Trends Technology Management
  • Heidi Berenson, Berenson Communications, Inc.
  • Sharon Burton, The Robart Companies
  • June Coldren, Cenergy Corporation
  • Mona Eliassen, Eliassen Group, Inc.
  • Lynne Marie Finn, Superior Staffing Services, Inc.
  • Carol Howlin, Paragon Promotional Marketing, Inc.
  • E. Jean Johnson, LegalWATCH, Inc.
  • Joan Lasselle, Lasselle-Ramsay Information Development Services
  • Terri McNally, Global Capital Ltd.
  • Patricia Monteforte, Pharmaceutical Resource Corp.
  • Frances Queen, Queen Associates, Inc.
  • Leslie Saunders, Leslie Saunders Insurance and Marketing International
  • Tina Stover, Direct Effect Productions, Inc.
  • Nina Vaca, Pinnacle Technical Resources, Inc.
  • Michelle J. Boggs, McKinley Marketing Partners
  • Jodi Clausman, Corporate Repository and Clausman Legal Staffing
  • Marsha Davidson, Telecopy, Inc.
  • Gretchen Fox, Fox Relocation Management Corp.
  • Joanne Harmelin, Harmelin Media
  • Linda F. Harris, L.F. Harris and Company
  • Tracy Jenkins, Amazing Gift Baskets
  • Greta Johnson-Williams, The Diverse Placement Group, LLC
  • Tricia Johnston, Rainbow Computer Services, Inc.
  • Kate Koziol, Fusion Creative and a Founding Partner of Fusion Alliance
  • Nadine Lange, Open Scan Technologies, Inc.
  • Toni Mastrullo, Telecom Resources of America
  • Gail Tassel, Acuity, Inc.
  • Avis Yates-Rivers, Technology Concepts Group, Inc.
  • Barbara Blair, Cyber Staff America
  • Nancy Connolly, Lasertone, Inc.
  • Diane Craig, The Labeling and Packaging Company
  • Sharon Evans, CFj Manufacturing
  • Terri L.C. Hornsby, TLC Adcentives
  • Kim Jackson, CEO Assessment Plus, Inc.
  • LaRae Kunz, GSS Consulting
  • Sheri Orlowitz, Shan Industries
  • Candice Phillips, BIO-MED Testing Service, Inc.
  • Julie Rodriguez, Epic Divers Inc.
  • Judy Sheppard, PSA Consulting
  • Annette Taddeo, LanguageSpeak
  • Kelle Welch, Metro Supply and Metro Recycling
  • Cynthia Wollman, Sun Printing House
  • Maryanne Cataldo, City Lights Electrical Co, Inc.
  • Z.D. Wooten, One Ness Group
  • Joyce A. Wheeland, Computer Consultants of America, Inc.
  • Toni Meyer, River Parishes Travel Center
  • Marilyn Bushey, PowerPAC
  • Diane MacWilliams, Quicksilver Associates, Inc.
  • Leslie Saunders, Leslie Saunders Insurance Agency, Inc.
  • Doris Damm, ACCU Staffing Services
  • Teri Ray, Adprint International Inc.
  • Deloris C. Lewis-Morgan, Douglas, Cynthia and Stephen Incorporated
  • Danielle Lamirato, L&M Printing
  • Amy DeLouise, Take Aim Media
  • Cathleen Colella, Hazardous Elimination Corp.
  • Elaine Sinis, Omne Staffing, Inc.
  • Sherra Aguirre, Aztec Facility Services, Inc.
  • Alta S. Baker, Baker Foundations, Inc. and Safe Haven Enterprises
  • Gerri Johnson, Hurley Blackhawk Management Corp.
  • Catherine Lee, CDL & Associates
  • Linda Davis, Davis Management Co., Inc
  • Debbie Faraone, The Elements
  • Rita Meyers and Stacy Ames Falmer, Thermal Spray
  • Nikki Olyai, Innovision Technologies, Inc.
  • Paula Mann, Sunbelt Telecommunications
  • Susan Gage, Susan Gage Caterers of Washington, DC
  • Cheryl L. Thompson-Draper, Warren Electric Group